Frontier Co-op Bulk Organic Cut & Sifted Comfrey Leaf is high-quality, organic comfrey — an herb that has been used for thousands of years. Comfrey's constituent allantoin makes the leaves a useful emollient in lotions, creams and hair rinses and it also can be made into tea. The plant is native to Europe and Asia and is now widely cultivated. It must be harvested carefully and dried carefully to maintain quality — its large, rough leaves with their tiny surface hairs are difficult to dry without spoiling.
Comfrey is a perennial herbs most often used in various cosmetic products. Our comfrey leaves are certified organic, kosher, and non-irradiated. They are cultivated in Bulgaria through our Well Earth initiatives. The leaves are not recommended for consumption.
COMFREY LEAVES - Comfrey leaves (Botanical name: Symphytum officinale) are high-quality, perennial herbs from the Borage (Boraginaceæ) family, native to Asia and Europe. The plants promote good soil conditions. The dried leaves are often mixed with various essential oils for topical use.
VERSATILE USES - Comfrey is commonly used as a salve and added to lotions and hair rinses. It is not recommended for consumption. The plant’s high phytonutrient content makes it a great addition to soil for flowers, trees, and shrubs whether used directly or as a liquid comfrey compost (LCC).
ROBUST AND BENEFICIAL - Comfrey has a mild, cucumber-like scent, with bitter undertones.
SUSTAINABLY GROWN IN BULGARIA - Frontier Co-op comfrey leaves are sourced directly from Bulgaria and harvested through our Well Earth sustainable sourcing program. These herbs are grown on small farms or responsibly wildcrafted. Our leaves are 100% organic, kosher certified, non-irradiated, and picked at the optimal time to deliver the best potency.
Safety Guideline: For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin. Not to be used during pregnancy or while nursing. Not recommended for long-term use.
Lotions, creams, skincare products
Mild, cucumber-like with slight bitterness
Symphytum officinale L.